Solved

print pdf on network

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need staff on a small network (~10 max) to be able to open and print one of these pdfs.
I have PDFs stored on disc in a network.
(I can open them to view easily enough)
Adobe reader 9 is installed.
I have tried using System.Diagnostics but could not get it to work and have been told this cannot be used over a network.

My question is "How can one of these pdfs be printed?"
Thanks
Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_Laird
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kmruss earned 140 total points
ID: 22773349
Stuart,

You need to 'share' these PDF documents on your network via a 'network share'.  You can actually share the disc's drive directly which might be easier.

To give exact instructions, I need to know the main computer's operating system (Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 2000, etc) you are sharing the disc FROM.  And depending on whether this will be a 'permanent' setup or not, I'll see how much trouble we'll want to go through in setting this up.  

For example, if you want to do it CORRECTLY (and permanently), sometimes you'll have to create usernames and passwords for each user on the network to access the files.  If it's a temporary setup, we can get by with one 'generic' user for each person to use - but they'll have to type in the username and password when accessing the drive for the first time after reboot.  There are ways around this (via scripts, etc.) - but they get a little complicated as well.

Also, I'm assuming your other 'client' PC's (those that will open the PDF's) can already access the network in some fashion - and are assigned 'IP addresses' either dynamically via DHCP or statically (have set IP addresses)?  Can they access the internet already?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JSPILAPS
JSPILAPS earned 120 total points
ID: 22773376
Aside from sharing it from the network, you have to check the security of the pdf file too because it might be lock to be viewed only but can't be printed. Also if you can view and print option is available then you have to configure your printer to print as image by clciking the advance option in the prompt window when you click print and check the box print as image.

try that!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BitBurner
BitBurner earned 120 total points
ID: 22773892
You might try Foxit Reader....it can function on a network as a standalone .exe I believe thats what you are asking. Just download the zip file version. In the zip file is  foxitreader.exe. Its not an installer its the program. Just put that foxitreader.exe in the same place as pdfs and have users launch first or drop a pdf on top on the program to force it to open with foxitreader.exe.

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/reader_2/down_reader.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 120 total points
ID: 22775391
Hi

as you may be able to tell from the posts from our experts we are struggling tro ubnderstand what your exact problem is.

The answer to your question could be as simple as 'install Adobe Reader on every client machine and point to the share that the PDFs reside on, ensure that all users can access the share and have appropriate permissions.'.

But as we don't know whether you have a Domain or a simple peer to peer network.

Let us know what you mean when you say 'you could not get it to work' and we will be able to help you in more detail rather than sending you on a wild goose chase.

thanks
capt.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Laird
ID: 22780294
Sorry if I'm obscure.  I have had to pick up an existing setup.  

PDFs can be opened simply by clicking on them but they are inside a long chain of folders and are obscurely named.  What I want is the ability to click on a link is a gridview and  open Acrobat Reader with the PDF displayed.

However, I believe that I can't use 'process' over a network, so how do I open Adobe?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stuart_Laird
ID: 31508607
Sorry for stuffing you around with a dumb question.  The least I can do is to divide up the points. I now know what to do. (use Javascript) I guess I panicked
Stuart
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22789399
:o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmruss
ID: 22791291
Thanks Stuart -

If I understand correctly, you're saying the PDF's are on this disc in an 'obscure' manner in a myriad of folders - and you need 'easier' access to them?

I'm not entirely sure what you mean by gridview, but you can use this method to view, open, and/or copy these files if you'd like as well - which I think will get what you need done (it will at least put ALL the PDF's in one 'list/grid' view I believe like you want:

On the client computer, go to START then SEARCH.  Click 'All files and folders'  ... then Choose the drive letter of the shared PDF documents for the 'Look in' drop-down box to ONLY search that shared drive.  Then for 'filename' ... type *.PDF and hit enter.  This should give you the search results you want and have all these documents in a 'list/grid' view and make them much easier to access.

If this works for you, you can then click 'File' on the top menu and 'SAVE SEARCH' - and save it on the user's desktop so they can access this later.

Let me know if that helps.

Kevin
0