Solved

Docking forms

Posted on 2008-10-21
9
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have an application that contains one form that has been developed as a menu ("navigation menu" that gives you access to other parts of the application and contains buttons etc.). I want to make the form dock-able and un-dock-able to the other forms. My question is, how do i dock it to the top of the other forms so that it and the other form have the same width.
0
Comment
Question by:mikesExpertExchange
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 100 total points
ID: 22773821
set your form property Align to alTop
or if you have your buttons on a panel and only put the panel in the docked to form
put the panel property to alTop and make sure the panel.Parent = Form
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 22775994
i think i see what your saying (maybe) but you do understand that i'm simply trying to dock one form onto the top of another form.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 22779534
Geert is still correct

if you wish to dock Form2 to the top of Form1 then you would do
Form2.Parent := Form1;
Form2.Align := alTop;
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 22780978
ok...i mis spoke...i placed your code into play and what happend was just what i said,...Form2 wound up on top of fom1. but that's not quite how i meant it. what i should've said was that i want the bottom of form2 to "dock" to the top of form1 (at the edges). so that the forms are touching (top of form1 to bottome of form2) but not so that form2 is actually laying over form1 (covering up parts of form1). that's what i should've said. the code you gave me does exactly what you/I said i wanted, even though i described it wrong...so i need help with aligning the top of form1 with the bottom of form2.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 400 total points
ID: 22818335
Take a look at the free docking controls and source at
http://torry.net/pages.php?id=1549
They work like WinAmp.
there also used to be a "Magnet Form" around that did a similar thing
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 22818340
A search for "Magnet" on torry.net brings up 3 form magnet downloads with source
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23312545
post a comment how you did it, and accept your own comment.

you seem to think that asking questions and letting experts answer your questions is free of charge.
next to that deleting questions does not help anybody else
and in the end it is a waste of any experts time
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 31508609
thank you for your contributions.
0