Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PageIndexChanged event is not getting fired in .net 2.0

Posted on 2008-10-21
13
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,
I have a major issue in ASP.net2.0. I had written a code for PageIndexChanged event in .net .1.1. That worked fine. But when I ported the same code to .net 2.0, the event is not getting fired at all. Can anyone help me on this
0
Comment
Question by:Mukunda C P
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22773485
can you please share your code so that we can have a look and give you a solution
just telling us that something is not working without any code snipped does not make it easy for us to even suggest anything
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:varungd
ID: 22773510
U do one thing  select the grid take the properties and click on event and double click on
'PageIndexChanged'  then write the code.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spiderexpa
ID: 22773697
Add the following attribute for gridview in .aspx file:----->

OnSelectedIndexChanged="grdView1_SelectedIndexChanged"

Now, use the following code:----->

protected void grdView1_PageIndexChanging(object sender, GridViewPageEventArgs e)
    {
        grdView1.PageIndex = e.NewPageIndex;
        BindGrid(); // Write this function for binding gridView.
    }
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22773705
the code has been migrated from 1.1 framework to 2.0 framework
how can the gridview be there -- the author will be using the datagrid as after migration the control is not changed for backward compatibality and migrated code.

Please share your code so that we can have a look at it and try to help you better
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spiderexpa
ID: 22773710
Correction on previous answer:
==================

Add the following attribute for gridview in .aspx file:

OnPageIndexChanging="grdItems_PageIndexChanging"

Now, use the following code:----->

protected void grdView1_PageIndexChanging(object sender, GridViewPageEventArgs e)
    {
        grdView1.PageIndex = e.NewPageIndex;
        BindGrid(); // Write this function for binding gridView.
    }
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashishkaithi
ID: 22773748
Hi,

 GridView in .aspx file:



I m attaching code in code snippet  ::==>

REMEMBER TO WRITE IN PageIndexChanging

protected void ashGrid_PageIndexChanging(object Sender,GridViewPageEventArgs e)
    {
        ashGrid.PageIndex = e.NewPageIndex;
        BindGrid(); // Write this function for binding gridView.
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mukunda C P
ID: 22773921
I have added the code snippet for the same.

I have also added OnPageIndexChanged event in .aspx page. I dont have a GridView. Instead I have a DataGrid. I have directly ported from .net1.1 to .net 2.0
<asp:DataGrid id="MyGrid"    OnPageIndexChanged="dgrid_PageIndexChanged">

protected void dgrid_PageIndexChanged(object source, DataGridPageChangedEventArgs e)
        {
            try
            {
                dtgJournal.CurrentPageIndex = e.NewPageIndex;                
 
		//To Store the journal grid visible columns in to the hashtable for sorting purpose.
                colHeaderMap = new Hashtable();
		int idx = 0;
		foreach (DataGridColumn col in dtgJournal.Columns)
		{
			colHeaderMap[col.SortExpression] = idx++;
		}
                
//		Getting Visible Columns and Binding the Journal Data to the Grid.
                BindUIToDataSet(emailsDataSet);//Binds the DS
            }//try
            catch (Exception)
            {
            }//catch
        //}
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mukunda C P
ID: 22773928
The code snippet
protected void dgrid_PageIndexChanged(object source, DataGridPageChangedEventArgs e)
        {
            try
            {
                dgrid.CurrentPageIndex = e.NewPageIndex;                
 
		//To Store the journal grid visible columns in to the hashtable for sorting purpose.
                colHeaderMap = new Hashtable();
		int idx = 0;
		foreach (DataGridColumn col in dtgJournal.Columns)
		{
			colHeaderMap[col.SortExpression] = idx++;
		}
                
//		Getting Visible Columns and Binding the Journal Data to the Grid.
                BindUIToDataSet(emailsDataSet);//Binds the DS
            }//try
            catch (Exception)
            {
            }//catch
        //}
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mukunda C P
ID: 22773951
Can someone help me out in this?

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashishkaithi
ID: 22774390
hi mukund u better use GridView for the same.
It has enhanced features from datagrid of older version in .net
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22776680
try to register the event manually

// Manually register the event-handling method for the PageIndexChanged  
// event of the DataGrid control.
dgrid.PageIndexChanged += new DataGridPageChangedEventHandler(this.dgrid_PageIndexChanged);

the following link might be useful
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.datagrid.pageindexchanged.aspx
http://authors.aspalliance.com/JimRoss/Articles/DatagridDiet.aspx
0