Solved

Is there a shortcut key to execute a query from Design View in Access 2007?

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
Is there a shortcut key to execute a query from Design View in Access 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:k-wow
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Here is a pretty good list, but I'm not seeing what you need:

http://www.lboro.ac.uk/it/access/access2003-shortcuts.html#object

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:k-wow
Comment Utility
does that mean it does not exist? is there a way to program it in there and make a shortcut that will allow me to press a key or combination of keys to execute a query from design view? Or is it necessary to execute the query by clicking on the big red exclamation point?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"does that mean it does not exist? "

No, but I just went through every conceivable combination of keys.  I must say ... seems like there should be one!!!

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:k-wow
Comment Utility
Do you recommend I give up or any suggestions on what to do next?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Keep this open for a couple of days ... someone may know.

mx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In AccXP if you do Alt --> Q --> R it would work.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Good one JP.  It only made sense there was a way!

mx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
Comment Utility
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0