Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to combine documents in word

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I have two documents with different formating that I would like to exist within the same document. The first document consisting of the first few pages and the second consisting of the last few. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dpriebe
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 22773603
open the first document. Now open the second document. In the second document select the required contents. From the Edit menu click on "Copy". Now go to first document. Place the mouse pointer where you want the content of second document. now click on "Paste special" from edit menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpriebe
ID: 22773639

Since the formatting for the execel tables on the first page seems to be affecting the table on the third, what I had in mind was a way to copy the pages and insert them as pages with separate formatting. Maybe this is the way. Nevertheless when I select paste special, I have multiple options. I tried a word object but it didn't paste the table correctly.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22773900
I suggest that you use the Insert menu to add a section break - next page at the end of the first document and then to do Insert/File after the break in order to append the second document.
0