Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMax4PNP error

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I've attached the image.

that error pops up as soon as windows loading is complete.

How can I fix this problem?
serror.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bt1942
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 2000 total points
ID: 22773863
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/545762-solved-problem-start-up-win-2.html

At the end they advise to do the following:
"That is due to the version of PSAPI.DLL .

    * Navigate to the installation location for SmartBridge via My Computer (\Program Files\Alert BT Help Notifier.exe
    * Find PSAPI.DLL and rename it to something like PSAPIOLD.DLL
    * Reboot the system


The program will find the new PSAPI.DLL in the \Windows\System32 directory and function normally."



0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22775202
do you have any minidumps? post a couple, then we can look at it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 31508624
Hi, Sorry for the late reply . I'll try your solution.
0