?
Solved

How to change timing to 5 minutes  in POP3 Connector

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

I use Windows SBS 2003 with the built-in POP3 connector to fetch mail to the exchange mailboxes.

This works great but the minimum time I can set the connector to check the mailboxes is 15 minutes - is there a way to change this to 5 minutes?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22773787
This is a tip:
http://www.windowserver.it/TipsTools/WindowsSmallBusinessServer2003/tabid/204/Default.aspx

But is not recommended, i advise to use the third-party software.
Popcon is a good software.

Bye.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 22773791
umm.. the site isn't in english
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22773824
Hi hubfub,

To set the polling interval so that polling occurs more frequently than every 15 minutes, you must configure the ScheduleAccelerator registry entry. Be CAREFUL when editing the Registry!!!

1. Click Start -> Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.

2. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:

"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Network\POP3 Connector"

3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.

4. Type ScheduleAccelerator as the entry name, and then press ENTER.

5. On the Edit menu, click Modify.

6. In the "Value data" box, type the value that you want, and then click
"OK". To determine the polling interval, the value that is configured on the
"Scheduling" tab in the GUI is divided by the value that you type for the
ScheduleAccelerator entry. For example, if a 15 minute interval is specified
in the GUI and you set the value of the ScheduleAccelerator entry to 3, the
connector will poll ever five minutes.

7. Quit Registry Editor

Hope this works for you!

Cheers
0