Solved

Outlook 'To' button gives error message

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I've restored my Outlook 2003 backup using the Genie Backup Pro software, and everything was fine, except that whenever i hit 'To' button (to choose my email recipient - i get an error message. If i go to 'Contacts', all of them are there, it's just that i can't access them by using 'To' button.

Please help.
Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22773799
Hello Kaptain1,

Enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book in Outlook 2003.  You may need to delete the old address book first.
http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

For Outlook 2007, here is how to enable Contacts as Address Book
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA102194281033.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 22774160
What is the error message?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22775487
Hallo!

If you provide us with the correct error message then we would be able to provide you with a certain fix.
However, you could try the following:

* Upgrade your Outlook Service Pack to SP3
* If you restored your PST file from the backup then make sure that your PST file is converted to Outlook 2003 Format (This is in case if you has taken a backup from Outlook 2000 PST or earlier one and now using it with 2003)
*Also try to scan your pst using the SCANPST tool.

Let us know if this does not help.

- #wyn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 22779242
Error that i'm getting:

"The address list could not be displayed. The contacts folder associated with this address list could not be opened; it may have been moved or deleted, or you do not have permissions. For information on how to remove this folder from the Outlook Address Book, see Microsoft Office Outlook Help."

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22780096
Kaptain1, did you try the solution that I posted in my first comment?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 22809051
Thanks war1 and everybody else who contributed to this problem that i had. The problem with Outlook address book was bothering me for months, but now it's crystal clear.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22809118
Glad to help, Kaptain1 !
0