?
Solved

Stopping Spam for distribution groups

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi guys,

I am running exchange 2003 and am recieving alot of NDR spam and normal spam on some of my distribution groups, on the distribution group receiving the largest amount of spam the users recieve a valid email around once a fortnight, but probably get 100 spam messages a day to the distribution groups email address.  

I would rather not delete the distribution group as the valid emails that come through to it are fairly important,  I was wondering if there is a better method to filter to recieve the valid emails and filter out as much spam as possible (most the spam is NDR spam, so it bypasses most spam filters).

Cheers guys
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22773789
Hi SM17CH,

What I have done with some of my Distibution Groups is that under Properties -> Exchange General, I have activated Message Restrictions to accept messages only from certain people.

I'm not sure if this will work for you, but it's worthwhile checking out.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 920 total points
ID: 22773803
In my own personal opinion, Postini works AMAZINGLY.

http://www.postini.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22773810
Oh, and it is pretty cheap. If you buy it in bulk it is like $2 / YR for a mailbox.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ifreq
ifreq earned 80 total points
ID: 22777184
dfxdeimos, are you a salesman or an expert?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22779428
I am not a salesman.

Postini is just a solution that I have used with many of the different companies that I work with and in my experience it works like a charm. I use it on my personal domain and it cut down the spam (including NDR floods) that I received from about 100 / day to about 1 / week.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22902768
Hi,

Any luck with this issue and solutions? Can you close the call or let us know if you require more assistance?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 23009464
Hi guys,
I am looking at implementing postini, I have heard good things about the program and will see how it holds up.
Cheers
0