Solved

Importing Items from Yahoo mail

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Dear Experts,
I have created many email accounts and right now I set my primiry one. I want to copy or move the items (mail, notepad, contacts, etc) from my old email account such as yahoo and hotmail.

is any software or any method to do that.

Thank You,
Mob
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22773811
Hello mob_dream,

Mail Forward  will forward your emails from Hotmail and Yahoo to your new account
http://www.sspi-software.com/mailfwd_win.html

As to contacts, you can create a comma, separated value (CSV) file of your contacts with Outlook and Hotmail.  Then import the CSV file into your primary account contacts.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22773845
Yahoo provide an import and export function for contacts
you have to log onto the yahoo account and click on address book and there is an import/export function

most of the mail system will export contacts  to  a CSV, not sure about mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 22775214
Hi,
I'm going to cancel my old email accounts I don't want them any more but still need some data like old messages, contacts and notepad.
Still unable to download them.

any idea
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22777237
mob_dream,

Did you follow the instructions that I posted in the first post?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 31508644
Thank you.

It works
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22813713
Glad to help, mob_dream !
0