?
Solved

how to embed .exe to ppt?

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,062 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I have converted the .swf to .exe using create projector... how to embed this .exe to ppt?
0
Comment
Question by:MTS_BTG
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mariu-eg
ID: 22774225
As i understand, you are trying to use a swf file in a PowerPoint presentation. Try this: http://www.greenspun.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=00BlC9
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tajsimmons
tajsimmons earned 75 total points
ID: 22775425
Draw any object (eg. a text box)

Right click the object and choose "action settings"

then choose "on mouse click" > "run a program" then navigate to your EXE file.

Then during your slideshow you can click the box to trigger the EXE (swf) file to run

then read
Some files can contain viruses ..." message when clicking a hyperlink
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00406.htm

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 300 total points
ID: 22775971
You cannot embed an EXE, but you can link it (as Taj has described).
You can embed a SWF file in a PowerPoint 2003 presentation (http://www.flashppt.com/)
There is a bug in PowerPoint 2007.  You should be able to embed a SWF in PowerPoint 2007, but it's broken right now. http://www.flashppt.com/blog/2008/04/cannot-embed-flash-movies-in-powerpoint.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTS_BTG
ID: 22794147
Thanks for the responses.
Our sales folks tell us the link does not look an elegant solution, especially when presenting to top management. Maybe EXE might not be the right approach - are there any other alternatives? Our basic problem is that SWF was not working inside PPT on some systems.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 300 total points
ID: 22795897
SWF embedded in a PowerPoint 2003 should work.  If you have folks with 2007, it's never going to work until MS fixes whats broken.
See: http://www.flashppt.com/ for all things flash and ppt.
0