Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows cannot login to the domain

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
""Windows cannot connect to the domain either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your computer account was not found. Please try again later. If this message continues to appear contact your System Administrator for assistance"'

"we remove the computer name from active directory. Pc we remove the domain and put the workgrop and reconnect to the Domain but after one day it will happend adgin "

please give me the answer

0
Comment
Question by:sham2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 22774015
Please log in as local administrator into the windows and withdraw from the domain.
After that check the computer name of your PC, makesure there is no same computer name on the domain. And join the domain again.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 22774193
Check the DNS settings on the clients and on your DC(s).
In short: make sure *every* domain member uses *only* your DC(s) as DNS servers, and configure your DC(s) to forward DNS requests to your ISP. The *only* place in your network where external DNS servers may appear is the "Forwarders" section in the DNS server's properties.
Check here for details:

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://redmondmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently asked questions about Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036
0
 

Author Comment

by:sham2007
ID: 22774231
thanks for ur solutions let me try
0