Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recovering files from backup exec

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hi experts,
                 Every week i would transfer all my backup files to another NAS by just copying it across. This means i copy over the BKF and IMAGE files across. Today i realise i might need to recover one of the files a few months back. How can i recover these files because they are not listed or catalog? Is there any other way to recover the files. I know for BKF files i can just open up using Windows but for Images how can i do this. Thanks Experts.
0
Comment
Question by:mun_84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 22774073
Hi,
If you wish to restore from a specific media, but it's not listed in the selection list? It may be that the catalog file has been purged. In this case you need to re-catalog the media, by right-clicking it in the Media window and selecting Catalog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mun_84
ID: 22774214
I cant recatalog the image files. It is on my Nas drive where i copied it to???
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1500 total points
ID: 22774251
You will need to copy both files back to a path that is defined as a Backup-to-Disk folder in Backup Exec. Then you right-click that B2D device and choose to inventory. After the inventory finishes you choose to Catalog the B2D file and the IMG file.

One caveat. If there are other BKF files and IMG folders with the same name already in the Backup Exec database, you will probably have to remove these from the Backup Exec database first. Move them to the "Retired media" media set first. Then right-click and delete the, from the Retired Media. Then do the Inventory & Catalog operations on the media you need to restore from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mun_84
ID: 22777862
I will try this tomorrow and let you know the outcome...Thanks. If all works i will reward you with the points honmapoq. For a while i though these files were not recoverable! thanks agains.
0