Solved

Internet Explorer latency behind ISA 2004 & Websense

Posted on 2008-10-22
9
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm trying to track Internet performance in a corporate environment using Citrix, ISA 2004 & Websense.

Users are complaining of slowdowns, but it's very subjective & hard to find the cause. Ideally would like something that can track http traffic latentcy.

Looked at pingplotter, but it's at the layer below eg: tracert.
0
Comment
Question by:Haz680000
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22792331
If you have Cisco router(in front of ISA) - switches(inside) -> you can choose IP-SLA... and something for graphing results - aka cisco LMS , Solarwinds Orion,...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Haz680000
ID: 22802175
Our routers are externally managed ie: out of bounds unless you pay £££'s. Just wondered if their is a ISA performance tool I could stick on a client & that would also show the websense latency ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 22828899
Is the latency in all browsing activities or just in the starting of IE?
Please note that using a proxy server delays traffic.
Websense is memory hungry, what is the HW config for your Websense Server?
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:Haz680000
ID: 22828939
Through testing, we think, we've narrowed it down to the ISA server being the delay as the problem still happens with Websense off and if we don't go via the Proxy it's fine.

Just after a tool that would monitor http traffic & measure hops/latency really.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 22828951
What about my question:
Is the latency in all browsing activities or just in the starting of IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Haz680000
ID: 22828982
Browsing. Also user's will get dead sessions eg: IE won't go to any web sites current or new and the only cure is to close & re-launch IE.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 500 total points
ID: 22828999
Would you try the following (if applicable):
1- Disable ISA Firewall Client browser auto config (if using it)
2- Disable FWC completely
3- In IE options, in proxy, disable automatic proxy configuration
0