Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrating dhcp from 2003 to  2008

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trrying to migrate a dhcp database from server 2003 to 2008
using the cammands

netsh dhcp server export C:\dhcp.txt all
and
netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcpdatabase.txt all

scope comes across however address leases has a red cross and the reservations are empty

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:titn003
ID: 22784871
already tried that

Interestingly i can see the the resevations, leases etc on the console of the windows 2003 server but not the server 2008 server

Colud the issue be that i am going from a 32 bit os to a 64 bit version of Windows

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22787240
You never mentioned that...

Very likely, yes.

I can't imagine you could restore a 32 bit DB into a 64-bit DHCP service correctly and still be able to see it via the 64-bit console.

Do a search on the 64-bit machine for dhcpmgmt.msc and see if you get more than one hit.  There should be a 32-bit WOW version locally.  If it works from that console then your issue is certainly one of 32-64bit migration.

You may have to recreate it on the 64-bit box.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817454
Propably similar to when upgrading to 2003, you nead to dump the configuration to a script with
  C:\>netsh dhcp server dump > dhcp-script.netsh
and execute the script with
  C:\>netsh exec dhcp-script.netsh

You'll not get the leases this way, but you get the configuration including reservations.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473
0