Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive won't reactivate

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a new WD 500gb drive that I have been using for sometime and now I get A Healthy(at Risk) indication in the disk manager. When I attempt to reactivate this drive is remains healthy for a few moments then returns to the heathly(at Risk) status.
1. How do I recover data from this drive.
2. How do I format the drive to work as my other drives.. not dynamic but a regular partitioned drive
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:szaibot
szaibot earned 800 total points
ID: 22774301
Healthy(At Risk) usually means there are some I/O Errors, most likely SMART is detecting that harddrive is failing. But is some cases it might as simple as cable little bit loose.
Does this drive contains any spanned partitions?
If not, and you cannot copy the data by any normal means, I would recommend using software like GetDataBack or OnTrack for recovering the data. Please bear in mind that if the drive contains any physical errors, any work on it might deepen the problem and lead to even bigger data loss.

You might also want to clone the drive to another harddrive using software like GHOST from Symantec. I would suggest using DOS version like ghost2k3 and booting up computer from CD.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 22775190
>>  1. How do I recover data from this drive.   <<   you can boot from a knoppix cd (free), and try to copy your data  : ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
knoppix supports USB, so you can use external drives
if that does not work, you may try software as suggested; here a couple of links :

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    Ontrack

>>  2. How do I format the drive to work as my other drives.. not dynamic but a regular partitioned drive   <<
if it is connected as a second drive, go in  disk management, select the disk, and choose initialise - it will also format it.  If it makes a Dynamic drive, select the disk, and choose convert to basic - BEFORE putting data on it!

if it is your only (OS) drive, just boot from the windows cd, and delete all partitions.  Then it will format the disk for you
0