?
Solved

Request a Read Receipt

Posted on 2008-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to set Outlook to automatically prompt you and ask you if you want to "Request a Read Receipt" just before you send an email.

I know you can just click Options and select the "Request a Read Receipt" check box BUT i want a reminder to do this each time i need to send an email.

I do not wish to set it to default as i do not want to add a "Request a Read Receipt" to all my emails but i will need to add it to 90% of them

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pk24573
ID: 22774276
what version of outlook do you have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22774279
No it is not possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 22774307
I have Microsoft Office Outlook 2007
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pk24573
ID: 22774319
in outlook 2007 for example, when you have the new email window,go to options, and there it gives you the option of requesting a read receipt or delivery receipt...
or better yet you can turn read receipts on as a whole, and then just deselect it according to the email youre sending.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 22774372
Can you show me how to add it as a default but i really would like to have the option to be asked asi don't want my colleagues to recieve a "Read Receipt" every time i send them an email
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 2000 total points
ID: 22774401
This is for 2003 but may still work. Don't have 2007 here to test this.

The attached VBA code will remove a receipt from the current message.  

You'd need to copy it into Visual Basic Editor, set your Macro Security level to medium or lower, and create a custom toolbar button to which you can attach the macro. Then click the button to remove the receipt.

You can remove the "Msgbox" line once you're satisfied that it works OK.

Read receipt requests are next to worthless anyway, though ... many people (including me) never send back receipts.


Sub removereceipt()
Dim thismsg As MailItem
Set thismsg = Application.ActiveInspector.CurrentItem
thismsg.ReadReceiptRequested = False
MsgBox "Read receipt removed"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 22774439
Can you show me how to apply this in greater detail please and also is there a way to create a seperate macro that will pop up and ask me if i want to add a "Read Receipt" - thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pk24573
ID: 22774485
to request read receipts as a whole...
go to Tools-->Options--->Preferences Tab ---> Email Options  ----> Tracking Options.


0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 22774499
Ok, i have that enabled but i still need to look into the option of creating some sort of macro that will ask me if i want to include this option or not
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 22774516
In Outlook 2003 these are the steps - 2007 may be a bit different:

1.  Create the macro itself  :  choose Tools, Macro, Visual Basic Editor.  In the left hand pane, right click on "ThisOutlookSession" ,and choose View Code.  Paste the code sample above into the window that appears on the right.

2. Test that this has worked by going into a new message in Outlook, choosing Tools, Macro, Macros and choosing to run "RemoveReceipt".  (You should see a message saying "read receipt removed").

If the macro does not run, you may need to reduce the macro security level  (Tools,Macro,Security) to Medium.

3. Set up a button to run this on a single click. While you are still in a mail message, choose Tools, Customise.  Go to the Commands tab, and then to the Macros section. You should see "RemoveReceipt" listed in the "Commands" column.   Drag this item onto one of your toolbars, and it will create a button which runs the macro.


You would use this macro only if you have set up your system to have a read receipt on every message by default. The macro would then allow you to turn it off with a single click.  

To do it the other way round, you could edit the code to change the macro name to "AddReceipt" and to change the "False" to "True".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pk24573
ID: 22774547
i dont know anything about macros, but the option you want is there (like i said earlier), as long as you remember to tick-untick it....

when you writing a new email, click options, and under options and a bit to the right it enables you to request (or not) a read receipt.
0