Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word & Outlook dictionary keeps resetting to US

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-06
We have a PC with Windows XP SP3 installed along with Office 2007.

The problem we have is that the dictionary keeps resetting to US dictionary when we want it to be UK. We change this and then it resets next time we log on.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22775571
Hi carrgater31,

Try:

Start -> Control Panel -> Regional and language options (need to be in classic view) -> Languages Tab -> Details -> set default input language (To UK) -> then below ->select English US ->  Remove -> Apply -> OK

Let me know if this helped.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22778723
Although for Outlook 2003, this previous thread should help>
Outlook 2003 Dictionary Spelling:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_21954650.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22892816
Hi carrgater31,

Any luck with the solutions provided? If so, you can close the call.

Cheers.
0