Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software Raid related question

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi for testing purpose , i am trying to create software raid .
i am following this article : http://www.linuxtopia.org/online_books/centos5/centos5_administration_guide/centos5_s1-raid-config.html
the last picture of this article, and my raid pertition is almost similier
like i have create LVM in /dev/md1

now, i remove 2nd hardrive, so the OS should boot up from one first hardrive, is not it ?? (Raid is for that - it was my undestadning)
but it was unable to find out LVM and it will not boot, so i had to attache 2nd hardrive again

did i do any thing wrong for my configuration  ??
NOte : About Raid my understanding was, if one hardrive goes down , still OS will run from another heardrive , and i will swap the faulti one with another one

Or is this just work for scsi , not ide ??
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DocSeltsam earned 750 total points
ID: 22774381
Hi fosiul01,
So you installed LVM on /dev/md1, right?
So did you also choose ext2/ext3 for /dev/md0? This is your /boot partiion then, right?

--Thomas
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22774391
Hi Thomas

yes, dev/md0 is my /boot pertition
nad /dev/md1 is my LVM
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cjl7
cjl7 earned 750 total points
ID: 22777674
Is your /etc/fstab updated to reflect /dev/md0 and /dev/md1?

You might also need to edit /etc/grub.conf and set real_root=/dev/md0 (if you have any /dev/[s,h]da1 for example.

With centos you can create a raid:ed system in the install process, no need to do it after.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22784924
yes, its does reflect to Is your /etc/fstab updated to reflect /dev/md0 and /dev/md1
anyway, i broke the partition again, and i will try to create again, see this time what happended

i will come back to you guys
0