Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to close an infopath form (in a browser) programatically from a button (NOT using RULES)

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Scenario: Infopath forms services, moss 2007, theres a button on the form , has some rules which are applied and then i want some code to run (including submit form) - all this works. But how do i get it to close afterwards? All i need is some C# to close form and make sure it returns to back to page form was opened from.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davidsmythmeuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 1500 total points
ID: 22776500
The default is to return to the originating page.

I believe Close() is what you want. Check the MSDN reference.

You could also put the close on the button as a rule, which will execute after the code.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RHADMIN
ID: 33547472
No Close() method can't be referenced(not available) in FormCode.cs???  (NOT using RULES)
0