Solved

Windows updates problem

Posted on 2008-10-22
7
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows updates always fails (se attached errors)
It may have somthing to do with WSUS, I no longer need WSUS as the server is on a very small network/domain.
How do I stop the errors?
Removing WSUS is an option, how do I do it?
Thanks
Error.JPG
Updates.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22774369
You need to stop the clients/servers using WSUS for the updates. This can be controlled via Group Policy so disable this here and then set them to use Microsoft updates. You can then uninstall WSUS at a later date.

Group Policy Management - GPO - Computer Configuration - Administrative Templates - Windows Components - Windows Update


updates.gif
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 300 total points
ID: 22774386
Hi HKFuey,

From an article:

One common problem you may encounter with WSUS is when you go to uninstall it. WSUS has a nasty habit of simply not uninstalling correctly. Here is a quick way to remedy this.

Windows Server Update Services is a really great idea for networks of virtually any size. However, you may run into situations where you have to uninstall it from a server for various reasons. Although the uninstallation may seem to go smooth at first, it is when you reinstall it that you will notice that something is wrong.

Typically, when running the installation file for WSUS to install it after an uninstallation, you will be prompted with the uninstallation screen a second time. This is because even though you may have selected to remove all of the components, the uninstallation doesnt always remove all of them.

The best way to remove everything completely is to clean it with Microsofts Windows Installer CleanUp utility. You can download this utility at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;290301

Simply install it, run it, select WSUS from the menu, and choose Remove. After doing this WSUS should be completely removed from your system.

This worked for me. Hope it helps you.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22774410
Or if you want to continue using WSUS, you need to fix those SQL errors.

Do you have any Event ID: 421 errors in the event viewer?

Can you access the SQL db from SQL Server Management Tool? Also make sure that the user you are logged in as has permissions to access the SQL DB

Also have a read through: http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=421&eventno=5983&source=Windows%20Server%20Update%20Services&phase=1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:d4t2ill4
d4t2ill4 earned 200 total points
ID: 22774462
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 22776851
Hi Chaps,
Thanks for the help, I used "Microsofts Windows Installer CleanUp utility" to uninstall the database. I then run updates but still get an error (see image)

Updates.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 22776891
I have SQL 2005 installed but not the express version so I'm puzzled!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22847959
HI,

What you can do in this case is to decline this update in WSUS. It's going to be the easiest solution.
0