?
Solved

Moving Shared Folders from one partition to another

Posted on 2008-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A charity I help has an SBS 2003 Server with 2 partitions - C: is the boot/system files/exchange etc. and E: holds the shared folders.

One of the two 73Gb SCSI mirrored drives has died and I have a perfectly good 36Gb I can give them. As this will only be able to mirror the C: partition I'd like to move all the shared folders from the E: partition to C:

In theory, this should be fairly easy to achieve, but I don't think it will be in practice and I would like to avoid remapping all the workstations.

Can anyone give me any advice on this or point me to an appropriate article?

The "dead" drive is found on boot up and is ok in device manager but in Disk Management is described as "Unknown" and "Unreadable". Any ideas?

Thanks,

Mike  
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22774383
You can do this, but I would advise against it... This will shrink the overall space available...  
73 GB drives are available for $150-$200 and if this is a server, you may have a warranty on the failed drive (if it's a custom built server with seagate drives they typically have 5 year warranties).

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 22774435
I will be returning the drive under the warranty, otherwise I'd just buy one, but I would like them to have mirroring in the meantime.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22774520
Like I said, you can do it... and if it's only a temporary measure, so be it... There shouldn't be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 22774603
Sorry if it's a silly question Leew. Maybe I'm looking for problems that don't exist. If I move shared folder "Accounts" which is only accessible to the Accounts Dept group from one partition to another with all the same settings will it work without needing to make any changes to the workstations? I think I need to reshare using the Shared Folder Wizard wouldn't I?  
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 22774737
Yes, you need to reshare it and you need to copy it using a method that will preserve permissions... keep the share name the same and there shouldn't be an issue (though a reboot of the workstation (or logout/logon) might be best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 22776065
Thanks Leew - The only way I know is, at the DOS prompt:
xcopy c:\accounts e:\accounts /x /o /h /k /e
Is there a better way for SBS 2003?
 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22777949
MS have step by step instructions here:

Moving Data Folders for Windows Small Business Server 2003

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=a1d0af69-1287-4225-bd8b-59c89f44984b&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22778992
Not so much in SBS... there are OTHER ways using command line utilities - ROBOCOPY and SCOPY (the latter being an NT4 tool that still works fine).

You can also test the backups - restore the folders to a new location (on the c: drive).  Backups using the NTBackup tool should include the permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 22783494
Thanks for the help
0