Solved

Linux Help

Posted on 2008-10-22
7
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
We are completely new to linux so please forgive my ignorance

We are looking to build a server which will run Mailscanner software. The software runs on any unix-based system.

Can I use linux for this?

If so, where can I obtain the software?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22774419
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22774420
The software does work with linux based on documentation on their site.  (this page references Red Hat 9 - an old linux distro http://wiki.mailscanner.info/doku.php?id=maq:index#how_to_setup_a_mailscanner_server

As for where you can get linux, go to http://distrowatch.com/ and pick one.  I would suggest you try first with Ubuntu Server and see if Mailscanner is an app in it's software repository - if it is, it should initially install easily (configuration may be another story).  

If it isn't, you can probably try Fedora or CentOS - Red Hat no longer issues a distro under it's Red Hat name for free - they have the PAID Red Hat Enterprise Linux.  Fedora IS a free version that is essentially owned by Red Hat.  CentOS is a version that another organization issues using the source from Red Hat Enterprise Linux (Every version of Linux must have it's source issued freely).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22774426
check this and you'll know with wich version of Linux it works

http://www.mailscanner.info/downloads.html
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22774434
owensleftfoot - what exactly is your point - I think he knows the web site of the product...  

You do know that posting of links with ZERO explanation is not appropriate.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22774672
Maybe you didnt read "If so, where can I obtain the software?" leew? I told him where he could obtain it. That ok with you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 22774715
Sorry, I wasn't been clear.

I meant where can I obtain the Linux software...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22774765
owensleftfoot,

If you were not aware, posting of links with ZERO explanations is not appropriate.  

Even a brief explanation like "You can download Mailscanner from ..." would have removed the extreme ambiguity from your posting.
0