?
Solved

Slow login using cached credentials

Posted on 2008-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-27
We have some users reporting a very slow login when they attempt to logon to their machines away from the office.  Logon at the office is fine, so I am guessing that it is a problem using cached credentials.  Is there anyway that this can be speeded up.  I am getting reports of upto 5 minutes from pressing the logon button to getting the desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:GarryDeakin2008
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d4t2ill4
ID: 22774524
I assume the user uses a laptop that joined the domain. Can you check if Wireless Zero Configuration is not disabled and the wireless driver is installed.

If you have software/hardware inventory application such as SMS Advanced Client . Try uninstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarryDeakin2008
ID: 22774578
Yes this is a laptop that is on the domain.

The Wireless Zero config is running and the wifi card driver is installed.  We only use Dell machines, so its mostly Intel cards.  I tend to remove the Intel software but leave the driver so we let Windows manage the device, not the Intel software.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22775179
Id be more inclined to think this could be a dns issue, do they all have static dns entries or are they configured to get DNS through DHCP
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarryDeakin2008
ID: 22776005
IP and DNS are done through DHCP.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22776344
how about mapped network drives then these often increase profile load time when not on network?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d4t2ill4
ID: 22781988
When you say wireless driver is installed, does this imply that Intel ProSet is also installed? I had problems with Dell laptops at my company and by enabling WZC service + install intel proset seem to work when use is not connected to the domain.

I would check The advanced settings in Network property to make sure the order of connects and services are correct.

Can you find any error in eventvwr? is the profile corrupted? if it is, try renaming the profile and login again to generate a new profile. If it is the same then delete the new generated profile and rename the old profile to its original name.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22829386
Id still be looking at mapped drives being the issue trying to reconnect... very common cause of slow down for log on off of network
0