Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Parsing HTML with Visual c# 2005

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,
I'm a really visual c# beginner. I've only created simple task programs and a text parser form my servers.
I would like to parse a html web page :
get links from the first page then connect to these links get data, compare with database and if now exist or not changed put the data in database.
Is there an easy (dumb :))  way for visual c# to begin with (a book, web page, msdn for explanations)
Othe possible ways are welcome. (Don't know if I can do it with sql server 2005 analysis service, or other softwares to extract data)
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TAI-
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
openshac earned 2000 total points
ID: 22774493
The following links might be helpful:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_23493776.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+c+screenscrap
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Internet/Web_Development/Q_23417990.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+c+screenscrap
http://community.screen-scraper.com/Tutorial_4_page_3_Invoking%20screen-scraper%20from%20C%2523.NET

I've written a scrrenscraper before and once you've got the HTML you can easily search for the part of the page you want.  With any luck that part of the page may be in XHTML (i.e. HTML in strict XML format) in which case you can load it into an XML document and parse to your hearts content.  Otherwise you may need to resort to regular expressions to find the parts of the page you are interested in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22774513
I think this is what you are looking for
http://www.developer.com/net/csharp/article.php/10918_2230091_1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 31508663
Thank you for the scraper link.
0