Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 single file sharing

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
    Is there any way to share asingle file over the network.  There is a folder and i just want to share a single file in it restricting access to any other content on the folder. How can i achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:WannabeNerd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22774527
NTFS permissions.  Create the folder, share it, set the permissions you want.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 1500 total points
ID: 22774528
You need to share the folder, but you can restrict access using Access Control Lists so that users can only open the file that you want them to use.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22774535
Hi WannabeNerd,

Move it to another folder and share the folder or change the permissions of ALL the other files in the current folder so that other people can't open it.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22774718
How is that answer different from mine?  This should be at least a split...
0