Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto FTP // Automatically DELETE files from an FTP server

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I'm looking for a software - running on a Win XP Prof. client - that (periodically) connects to a FTP server (Zyxel NSA-220), navigates to a certain directory and deletes or moves all files to another place on the same server, focus on DELETE.
0
Comment
Question by:go4java
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 600 total points
ID: 22774716
No need of software..

just check this link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/96269

instead of put use rm- rf

for moving user mv

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
scriptrunner earned 1400 total points
ID: 22774757
Hi! I do not know if such a software (FTP client) is exist but you can do this by writing two simple files (one standart TXT file, one BAT file) and adding BAT file as a scheduled task.

First open notepad and type commands below (change IP adress with your server's IP, myUserId is your FTP account's user Id, myUserPassword is your account password.. cd and del are standart FTP commands. You can add as much command as you want):

open 192.168.1.1
myUserId
myUserPassword
cd mydirectory\mysubdirectory
del *.*
quit

save this file as COMMANDS.TXT

now create another file with your notepad and type this:

ftp -s:commands.txt

and save this file as MYFTP.BAT

Whenever you run myftp.bat, it connects to server using your userid/password, runs the commands and disconnect. If you add this bat file into your scheduled tasks then you get what you want.

Hope that works for you..
0