Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP server not lease IP addresses for unauthorized computers/laptops?

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is there any way for DHCP server not lease IP addresses for unauthorized computers/laptops?
Our Domain Controller is Windows Server 2003.
Your suggestions are very much appreciated.
Thanks.


Ignatius.
0
Comment
Question by:ijeevan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22774774
Here is a discussion on this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_22118578.html.  In short because of the way that DHCP works it is not possible to easily limit which systems get addresses.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 22775224
As the thread mentions, you're probably interested in limiting access to your network to authroized users only, and blocking a DHCP lease doesn't deny anyone from simply setting an address on their own, or simply sniffing traffic, which doesn't need an address at all.

there was an option not mentioned in the thread. In a switched network, the solution to controlling access is 802.1x, which forces users to authenticate themselves before to an authentication server (like a Radius server) before the switch port will grant them access to the network. This isn't a trivial undertaking, but it may be what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijeevan
ID: 22820500
Yes hfraser, I am looking for what you said. And I have a Radius server for my Wireless Network. But how do I implement this in Wired network. How will I force the users to authenticate themselves?
Your response is very much appriciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh Fraser earned 1500 total points
ID: 22828910
802.1x is a lot to discuss in this forum. In a nutshell:

In both the wired and wireless scenarios, you need switches capable of 802.1x authentication. The switches place an un-authenticated device in a vlan with access to a small number of machines. These machines perform authentication, as well as provide any additional service required (AV updates, etc.). Only after the machine passes is connected to a production vlan and allowed access to the network.

There are two authentication steps; the first is to the radius server to gain network access, and the second is typically to a domain in the Microsoft world. These can be two different userspaces, or a single on if the radius server authenticates against, foir instance, AD. Different vendors have different solutions to deal with multiple logins.
0