Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware usage

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

          Does vmware help run windows and linux simultaneously. Or does it allow both to be loaded on a system. Which does happen otherwise. How then is vmware useful.

BRgds,

kNish
0
Comment
Question by:eyeqube
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22774979
VMware allows you to create virtual machines on your hard drive. So, you can get VMware for Windows and install it. Then, in VMware, you can install a guest system - another Windows system, a Linux system of several different flavours (I have RedHat, SuSE and Ubunu machines). Once the guest systems are running, you can run them simulaneously with Windows (the host system).

You can also buy VMware for Linux, use Linux as your host system and run Windows as a guest system.

The key benefit to VMware is that you can run several different systems simultaneously.

There are other programs like VMware, but VMware is one of the most robust in my opinion.
.... T
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Doades earned 150 total points
ID: 22779294
VMWare allows you to create and run many servers, desktops, etc.

VMWare can be very usfull for buisness and cost, you have run 10 to 15 computers for the price of 1 for example.

VMWare is also very good at giving best performace for both host and vms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyeqube
ID: 22807225
I have installed xen since that was packaged in suse. How different is xen from vmware in usage and in installation.

I need to make windows a guest system.
0