Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running Copy Database from SQL Management Studio fails

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-06
Hi experts,

Can someone let me know what the permissions should be for the login that's being used to carry-out a Copy Database command from a remote Management Studio?  

I keep getting a failure in the final stage of the process and the error in the event log that looks most important is:

"Message: Could not read metadata, possibly due to insufficient access rights."

Any clues or guidance would be most appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:jammy-d0dger
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22775242
are you using attach detach method or the other method?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cedric_D earned 2000 total points
ID: 22778159
Make a backup and restore it to new db. Maybe you'll have enough access rights for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jammy-d0dger
ID: 22788038
to momi_sabag... I'm using the SQL object manager method as the attach/detach option is greyed-out for me.

0