Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIndows XP Product Key Change

Posted on 2008-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I need script which can change Windows XP product key on more than 100+ PC's can someone provide me any vbscript which can help me to do this activity.

Thanks and Regards,

Anurag
0
Comment
Question by:nicepenfriend
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22774771
I assume you mean a volume license product key - in which case, see the sample scripts in this Microsoft article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328874
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 22774812
I have this script but what I would change in this script so that it will change automatically on more than 100+ pc's
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22774948
Use PSEXEC to run it against a list of PCs.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 22774969
Thanks for your reply but how to use psexec command with this script if I do manually then it would take long time to run this script for more than 100 pc's

Can we bind psexec in script so that it will read pc name from some txt file and change it on pc's
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthiasVance earned 375 total points
ID: 22775059
You can use the following code, adjust to your needs.

Place all computer names in a text file (no blank lines, otherwise it will run locally) and adjust the command, you can use %%a wherever you need the computer name.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
@ECHO OFF
for /f %%a in (exec.txt) do echo Computer: %%a && <yourcommand>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 22775104
Thanks for your reply I will check it and let you know it works or not.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22779037
Did you read the link I posted on PSEXEC?  Because it includes - very near the top - an explanation of usage.  In that explanation, it details one of the command line parameters:
"@file      Directs PsExec to run the command on each computer listed in the text file specified."

You would run PSEXEC, providing it with a text file containing a list of all machines, and the command to run on the remote machine.

You describe your ability as "Advanced on this subject" -  figured it wasn't necessary to explain in such minute detail...
0