Solved

Looking for WinXP drivers for my iMedia x2414 chipset/motherboard/SATA drive

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am looking for WinXP (32 bit) drivers for my motherboard, chipset, SATA drive and sound hardware on a Packard Bell iMedia X2414, so that I can slipstream the drivers onto an XP installation CD and get rid of Vista. I have already created a dual boot system using BootIt, and have Nlite ready to slipstream the drivers onto the XP CD/DVD. I've tried the Packard Bell site and they only include Vista drivers by the looks of it.
0
Comment
Question by:BennCordrey
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RichardSlater
ID: 22774922
By the looks of it you are trying to find the SATA driver for a nForce 630/7050 Motherboard, you should be able to find it within the following package:
 http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_winxp_15.24.html
Richard
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22775091
You will have to search for the drivers that are correct for your system because, as you have noticed, XP drivers are not available on the Packard Bell site
We know this machine has the nVidia Geforce 7050/nForce 630i (MCP73) chipset and Video so the place to look is:
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
Use Option 2 to Automatically find both Motherboard and Graphics drivers. If this dosent work use option 1 and look for the following:
Product Type: nForce
Product Series: nForce 6 Series
Product: nForce 630i/GeForce 7100
Download Type: Driver
Operating System: Windows XP
This driver should include:
Ethernet Driver (v67.89) WHQL Network Management Tools (v67.91) "Sedona" SATAIDE Driver (v10.3.0.42) WHQL SATARAID Driver (v10.3.0.42) WHQL RAIDTOOL Application (v10.3.0.42) SMU Driver (v1.61) WHQL SMBus Driver (v4.69) WHQL Away Mode Driver (v6.0.6000.107) WHQL Installer (v6.14)

Sound hardware drivers can be found by going to:
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsCheck.aspx?Langid=1&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3
 I hope this helps
Jon
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 250 total points
ID: 22775108
Using the link that RichardSlater provided to nVidia is the easier way to get the Chipset, Network, Motherboard drivers from NVidia. Basically the same as what I documented above, but easier.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22775244
alternatively just go into teh BIOS and change the AHCI setting to compatibility and you can install straight off teh drive will be recognised as an IDE and nto sata
0
 

Author Comment

by:BennCordrey
ID: 22775849
Wow! Thanks guys, I'll try them out!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22778938
Also, you can download this utility http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

It will search for drivers for you system so you don't have to.

Hope this helps.
0