Solved

Accessing linux machine  from windows

Posted on 2008-10-22
12
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I have a linux machine ,i want to access that linux machine graphically from windows.Is there any 3rd party softwares and what configuration required in linux to do that?
Regards,
Krishna
0
Comment
Question by:krishgudd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 22774889
use samba server

https://www.ccs.uky.edu/docs/samba.htm

is it seperate linux machine ? or you want to access linux using windows xp in the same system ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tjilp
ID: 22774896
Here ya go,

It is called cygwin, and it can run with user priveliges from a directory.

The site :
http://x.cygwin.com/

Cheers
Tjilp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tjilp
ID: 22774900
I meant cygwin X.....the link is ok
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:krishgudd
ID: 22774916
In users machine windows xp is running.They want to access the linux machine graphically from that windows xp machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tjilp
ID: 22774919
Hello

Samba is for accessing a linux filesystem through your explorer and it runs on the linux machine

Cygwin X is a tool for running graphical linux applications on a windows machine.

Or if you were looking for a terminal server client check out freeNX as the terminal server, and use the client from nomachine on your windows machine to access the freeNX terminal server.
www.nomachine.com

Cheers
Tjilp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22774942
You could use vnc. Have a look at http://www.skullbox.net/vncserver.php
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22774949
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22774957
You need X Windows S/W installed on your Windows system.

There are commercial products like exceed X-Win32 or cygwin/X which is free.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 22774958
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 22775072
The normal graphical interface yiu see on a Linux system is X Windows. Several commercial versions are available for Windows (Hummingbird, WRQ Reflections, and others) that allow you to see on your Windows box what you'd see on Linux. Normally, external connections to X will be disabled, and firewall rules will block the traffic. Both will have to be enabled.

Also have a look at VNC, a screen-scraper technology. Most Linux distributions include a VNC server, and both commercial and free clients are available for Windows.  By default, the VNC server will have to be enabled, and as with X Windows, the firewall rules will have to be changed to allow the traffic.

Technically, these technologies are very different, which might have implications if you're using a slow connection (like dialup). But for most cases, the end-user  experience will be the same.

0
 

Author Comment

by:krishgudd
ID: 22776011
I have installed Xmanager ,

Long back i have configured in linux server to accept the remote login seesions.
Can any one tell me how to configure in Linux box to allow the Remote graphical sessions from windows Box.
Actually there is some configuration changes required in /etc/X11/????
Can any one tell me that?
After configuration in windows machine if we start browsing using xmanager it will show he linux machine .If we double click that we will get a login session.
Can any one tell me that configuartion required in linux machine.

Xbrowser-Xmanager.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MadShiva earned 250 total points
ID: 22776709
Hi !

Here you can find how to configure linux to allow remote graphical sessions :

http://www.netsarang.com/products/xmg_faq.html

Click on the link :  Configuration by Remote Host Type

And Choose the linux that you have.

If you need more help to hesitate to ask.

Best Regards
0