Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best Internet Accelerator software

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-02
Hi Experts

I would like to know if there is any good program to speed up my Internet connection. I have heard that these programs generally do not really work or make any difference but if someone has used one that really improve the connection please tell me.

I have heard of one that is called SpeedConnect Internet Accelerator. Does someone knows something about this software. If not please recommend me the best of its kind.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:esquivelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
openshac earned 1500 total points
ID: 22774985
Should find most of the info you want at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_accelerator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheClong
ID: 22777050
I'm not a believer in the internet accelerator software.  In the days of Windows, pre 2000 edition, A lot of these accelerator software packages would just tweak the TCP/IP settings to optimize for broadband connections (MTU, TCP Window)  These days modern operating systems do not require this "tweak"
Proxy software is a great choice for conserving bandwidth and increasing speed to sites that are viewed frequently and by multiple users, as the proxy can serve the cached page as opposed to downloading it again for subsequent requests.
It sounds like you are looking to speed up the internet access on or per a single machine.  The first thing I would look at is what is your broadband connection speed and are you currently utilizing the maximum amount.  Typically (unless your machine is infested with spyware, malware or another rogue process)  Your operating system will not have anything to do with the speed of your connection.
First, determine what your connection speed should be.
Second, using a couple different speed tests, determine if you are realizing the full potential of your connection.
Perhaps a solution maybe that you should increase simultaneous connections.  If this is only for web browsing that is, then might I suggest using Firefox and increasing the pipelining value.  See below:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/10/16/speed-up-your-firefox-by-adjusting-your-http-pipelining/

Hope some of this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 22856369
increase cache and pipeline connections
0