Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count RSS Subscribers

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,

I have rss feeds on my site which can be accessed by complient readers using urls as follows

http://www.narmi.com/external.php?category=1
http://www.narmi.com/external.php?category=2

and so on.

How do I count the number of people who have subscribed to these feeds?
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthiasVance earned 1200 total points
ID: 22775070
You could write the unique addresses of the computers requesting that page to a database and possibly add more information to it (last access time, counting times user accessed that page).

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hampus_b
hampus_b earned 800 total points
ID: 22776225
You can get the data from the apache-logs. But that will show how many times they are accessed, not the number of subscriptions.

//h
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 22776308
I've tried looking at the apache-logs but I can't figure it out.  Is there a way to count all unique ip addresses accessing the rss files from the logs?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hampus_b
hampus_b earned 800 total points
ID: 22776769
yes there is. but the best is probably to get a decent web log analysis program, like awstats. Because dealing with raw apache logs is not fun at all...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MatthiasVance
MatthiasVance earned 1200 total points
ID: 22776830
From your question I assume you have a MySQL server running, if so, just log the details there.
Saves you a lot of hassle with the log files.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 22776920
True, but it does not let me check the subscriptions which have already taken place.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MatthiasVance
MatthiasVance earned 1200 total points
ID: 22776955
It will add them the next time they try to update their feed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 23034783
Apparently it can be done with google analytics.  Can anyone please provide more information?
0