?
Solved

REGEXP for URL not working

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-11
Hi Guys,

I am trying to check a URL however its not working,

I am only concerned that the start is a protocol ie http https or ftp.

Here is what I got


var pattern:RegExp = new RegExp("/^(ftp|http|https):\/\/");
			trace("testing " + event.currentTarget.text);
			trace(pattern.test(event.currentTarget.text));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jdunneuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ngiamouris earned 500 total points
ID: 22775891
try:
var pattern:RegExp = new RegExp("^(ftp|http|https):\/\/");
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdunneuk
ID: 22775958
thanks ngiamouris
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 22868110
Is this solved?
0