Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler Issue

Posted on 2008-10-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

I am having an issue with the print spooler service in SBS 2003.  Printers are installed on the SBS box and shared out to computers within the LAN.  Users cannot print to the printers due to the spooler service on the SBS box wont start.  I have tried starting it but it constantly stops after a few minutes.  
Event log details include- The Print Spooler service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this # time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Nothing has changed on the box.  No new printers have been added etc...  When restarting the SBS box upon startup I recieve the following- Spooler SubSystem App encountered a problem and needed to close.
Any solutions will be greatly appreciated.  Any more info you need,  just ask :)
Thanks for your time in advance.


Ian.
0
Comment
Question by:Lamont77
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22776161
It sounds like something is interferring with the Spooler service (or one of its dependent services), I wouldn't say its virus, more likely its something you may have installed on the box recently.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughese
ID: 22777035
I have seen this on clients before and it has been due to the Data Execution Prevention. You can exempt the print spooler from this which is what we did on the clients which seemed to do the trick.

Is this set on your server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 22777789
Ok, I checked out DEP & yes this was set.  I have set it for all programs/services & have exempt the print spooler like you advised.  It requires a restart so I will do this out of hours and post back whether it is successfull or not. Thankyou very much for your time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 22794903
Hello,

The DEP I configured by exempting the print spooler service has still not solved this issue.  Its a real strange one as I cannot see what the problem is.  My client has confiremed over and over again that nothing has changed on the box, but as you know they can never be trusted :) Any more suggestions would be appreciated.



Thanks


Ian
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughese
ID: 22794941
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 22795921
Thanks, I will give this a go.  Really wanted to solve this without deleting all printers etc... But that looks like the only option. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughese
ID: 22796004
You could export the print queues from the registry to save time recreating them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 22796691
That sounds good! May I ask how this is done (embarresed asking but I aint familiar with that one)



Thanks


Ian
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hughese earned 2000 total points
ID: 22796735
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Q_22843894.html

There's actually a tool to help.....more than there was last time I needed to do it :-)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 31508690
Thanks.  Great tool. Great advise.
0