?
Solved

Cumulative Line graphs in MS Access

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi

What I have:
- a set of monthly returns in a MS Access. I've attached the Access table.

What I would like to do:
- In MS Access,
- create a cumulative graph showing how say a 100 USD would have grown over time by each of the monthly returns.  I've attached how I would do this in excel.

How would one do this completely in Access?

Thanks
Jann
Desktop.zip
0
Comment
Question by:tonikgroup
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 22793420
Try this:
One approach, a function to accumulate the index is required, and written inside a module!
Access-x.zip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22793781
tonikgroup,

I took a slightly differnt approach.

I generated and inserted the Index Field values directly in the Return Table itself, by using the code on the form named: frmGenerataData.

Then Plotted the chart directly from the table.

JeffCoachman
Access-BasciReportByOneFieldDate.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonikgroup
ID: 22794105
Thank you hnasr!

Jeff, It seems that you've uploaded the wrong file?

I never regret subscribing to experts-exchange!

Regards
tonikgroup
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22794377
tonikgroup,
   
    "Jeff, It seems that you've uploaded the wrong file?"
Yes but wasn't the file informative anyway?
;-)

LOL

Here is the real file (I hope!)

Jeff
Access-EEQ23836472GraphChartCumm.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonikgroup
ID: 22795077
Thank you Jeff!

Everything coming from your team is informative.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22798577
What was the deciding factor?
0