?
Solved

java easy web apps

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
In java is there a good 1-2-3 ready open source framework/cms/etc that can help to create web apps/websites quickly in java.Something like a blank template which can just be filled in with content and published quickly.And since it is in java it can be understood and modified or extended easily.
At the l;east the web site/web pages should be pleasing to the eyes.
0
Comment
Question by:anna_mika
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 22775337
The standard java web app. framework is Struts, it is very popular and used to develop web applications using Java..

checkout,

http://struts.apache.org/
http://www.exadel.com/tutorial/struts/5.2/guess/strutsintro.html
http://www.roseindia.net/struts/


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Blackninja2007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22775349
I dont know if i'm understanding you correctly but have you tried NETBEAN IDE ... that allows reasonably quick creation of websites/pages

Derek
0
 

Author Comment

by:anna_mika
ID: 22775563
I am looking for ready to use java CMS or something similar in java
0