Solved

sql server query

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have 2 tables

student_ID   IsActive         slotID
  1       0                       1
  2                 1                  <NULL>
  3                 1                    2
  4                 1                    1
  5                 1                    <null>

Slot Table  
Slot_ID desc
  1     AB
  2     CD

I want to have all the students who r ACTIVE(ie 1) along with their Slot Description by joining 2 tables
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet0824
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22775313
select t1.student_id, t2.desc
from students t1 inner join slot_table t2 on t1.slot_id = t2.slot_id
where t1.isActive=1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22775329
select *
from students s left outer join slot_table st on s.slot_id=st.slot_id
where t1.isActive=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 22775416
select *
from students s left outer join slot_table st on s.slot_id=st.slot_id
where t1.isActive=1

this statements shows even Inactive students too..
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 200 total points
ID: 22775436
select t1.student_id, t2.desc
from students t1 inner join slot_table t2 on t1.slot_id = t2.slot_id
where t1.isActive=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 22775441
the statement was wrong it should be

select *
from students s left outer join slot_table st on s.slot_id=st.slot_id
where s.isActive=1

But it still shows inactive students too
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22775483
that is impossible , but you can try this
with a as (select *
from students s left outer join slot_table st on s.slot_id=st.slot_id)
select * from a
where s.isActive=1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22775520
may be there is no inactive students or you set isActive=1 for inactive students
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 22775602
sorry
I used wrong clause AND (I should be using where)
select *
from students s left outer join slot_table st on s.slot_id=st.slot_id
AND s.isActive=1

Thanks
0