Solved

Need to run "Network Connections" control panel as administrator

Posted on 2008-10-22
18
43,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-02-27
I need to run the network control panel as an administrator. The local user is not a local admin.

Right-clicking the control panel icon doesn't give a "runas" option.

Right-clicking the "network connections" icon doesn't give a "runas" option.

Right-clicking c:\windows\system32\control.exe gives a "runas", but doesn't open the control panel. It runs a process of control.exe as the admin user for a second or two, doesn't render anything on screen, and closes.

Runas /user:administrator "rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL ncpa.dll" from the command line prompts for a password, then opens explorer at c: (running as the non-admin user!)

Runas /user:administrator cmd from the command line opens a CMD window running as administrator, but starting control.exe from there opens C: in explorer.

I've tried all itterations of /env /profile and /noprofile with the runas commands, and have got no-where.

This works for other control panels...
0
Comment
Question by:p_reah
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DocSeltsam
ID: 22775401
Hi,

try to SHIFT-RIGHT click the  "network connections" icon.

--Thomas
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22775601
what are you trying to do in network connections that needs admin control? there is than one way to skin a cat :O)
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_reah
ID: 22775775
Hi Folks,

Sorry for not being clearer - I was shift-right-clicking the icons, rather than just right-clicking.

I'm attempting (today) to assign an additional IP address.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22775804
why do you want to do that? sorry if i know what you are trying to do then we might find a work around

Assigning additional IPs is not a functionality that is often employed, ifthe first oen assigned is static and you want to make it work outside the office then i would be setting teh second one to just be dhcp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mdalfreddo
ID: 22775940
Hi,
to run the entire control panel (and so the network options) follow these steps:
- right click on the Internet Explorer icon on the desktop and select the 'runas' option.
- set the administrative user
- then write on the address bar simply "C:\"
- you can select on the left panel "My computer", "Documents", ...
- If you select "My computer", then you can see "Control panel" on the left side...

...And the game is over!!

-- Mauro
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 22778224
Start>All Programs>accesories> Shift+ right click Windows explorer , click on Run as , once done you will have an explorer window open as administrator, Navigate through the system tasks / other places panes on the left to control panel >network connections, this should open as administrator alright.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22778910
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mdalfreddo
ID: 22781373
Admin3k, Window Explorer doesn't start with 'runas', but Internet Explorer can start in another context security.
The solution of Orangutang is valid, but this modifies the system configuration! I think if you aren't Power User, you can't write in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 22781645
if you click start > programs > and right click IE you can do a runas as another user then in the address bar you can navigate to whatever you want. I usually type in Control Panel or to access the network connections use C:\windows\system32\ncpa.cpl which brings up the network connections applet.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 22794901
@mdalfreddo: Regardless of What Microsoft says on their blogs,Windows Explorer will run as a different user just fine if it is launched from the shortcut I mentioned , the solution is valid & I have used it myself countless times.


Start>All Programs>accesories> Shift+ right click Windows explorer (*refers to the shortcut not explorer.exe*)
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_reah
ID: 22795198
Thanks for the help, chaps.

Slam69: I'm not trying to use a mobile device in two places - I want to configure a piece of kit on the LAN which has an IP address outside our subnet, in order to give it a suitable IP address within our subnet.

Mdalfreddo: I've tried that - but entering C:\ into the address bar of IE (running as administrator) brings up an explorer window running as the local user. Odd but true.

Admin3k: Not for me, it doesn't... No additional explorer window opens.

Orangutang: The local user isn't a power-user.

JonahJJB: Typing "control panel" just goes to live search for "control panel" (helpful, eh?) and navigating to c:\windows\system32 (or anywhere else on the local machine) opens an explorer window running as the local user.

Guess I'll have to learn netsh...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 22795237
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 22801069
check to see if Secondary Logon is running as one of your services.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 22801101
IE6 works with the control panel entry in the Address bar. IE7 does in fact bring you to the search page. It wasn't specified what version of IE you were running "(helpful, eh?)" ....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 22801185
Try a repair from the CD, it takes roughly 45 minutes to complete. Corrupted update maybe?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JonahJJB earned 250 total points
ID: 22807841
Try this:
Start > Programs > right click on IE and do the runas. Right click the taskbar and start task manager and kill explorer.exe ( leave TaskMgr open ). In the IE window type C:\windows\explorer.exe, this instance should now be running as the user you specified with the runas command. Once completed, Kill explorer in TaskMGR, then file > new Task > explorer.exe. This should now be running as the logged on user.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:p_reah
ID: 31508697
JonahJJB

Sorry - not sure why I didn't notice this answer sooner.

This works just fine. Many many thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 24627473
Try :

Run Command Prompt C:\winnt\system32\cmd.exe shift + right click as Administrator

Type :

Control Ncpa.cpl
0