Solved

Spell Check in French, snapfiles spell check program locks up Outlook Express

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I experienced the bug with Outlook Express that changes the spell check language to French.  I applied the usual listed snap files Outlook Express patch that changes it back to English.  That has fixed many computers in the past, however, this one it causes Outlook Express to lock up when the spell check button is pressed.

This PC has all Windows updates applied to it and is a Fresh install with Windows XP Professional.  Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mortensencs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22777597
Hello mortensencs,

The installation of Office 2007 changes Outlook Express spell check to French.  This is a known problem and Microsoft will not fix it.  use a third party spell checker. Here is one. There are others that you can find on internet.
http://www.geocities.com/vampirefo/ 

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vanguard_LH
ID: 22810461
Outlook Express never came with a spelling checker,  It borrowed the spelling files from Word.  However, with Word 2007, Outlook Express cannot use the English, German, or Spanish spelling files.  

Microsoft has confirmed the problem.  Read:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/932974
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortensencs
ID: 22811705
I'll try some other 3rd party programs.  I realized it was a known bug and I would imagine since Microsoft is abandoning Outlook Express, they will probably not ever fix the problem.  I'm trying the suggested fixes tomorrow (Tuesday 10-28), I'll award points after I apply the patches, thank you for your assistance!!

Shawn
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22813706
Shawn,

Keep us updated.

Vanguard, I already posted that information.
0