Solved

Question about uninstall mechanism of msi

Posted on 2008-10-22
12
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When 2 msi's contain the same shortcut and one shortcut is uninstalled, will the uninstall of one of the 2 packages remove the shortcut or will it detect that the shortcut is part of another msi ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22775883
If the ID of the component the shortcut belongs to in the MSI is the same in both, then it will be left; otherwise, uninstalled.

For the dll's Windows keeps special counter - "shared dll count" - for this purpose; but only for dll's.

Wise Packaging Studio has special tool exactly for this purpose. Itcollects the database of everything in every installation and thensynchronizes the components. Probably AdminStudio has that as well in their Conflict Solver..
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 22776083
Does conflict management in wise package studio also check for shortcuts,  I thought it only checked for files ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22776204
let me check...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22776219
question: I understand, the targets of the identical shortcuts are different?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiexpert
ID: 22776399
You would need to check the shortcut component guid in each MSI. If they are both unique then uninstalling one MSI will not remove the shortcut for the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 22776419
So in contrast with the component guid of files where the ID's should be identical in order not to be removed,  in the case of shortcuts,  they should be unique ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 22776449
It looks like it's supposed to, but does not. In Conflict Manager, there's setting "shortcuts" under menu setup/conflict settings that supposedly should detect them; but when I tried, it failed to detect the conflict (two packages having the same shortcut on desktop pointing to different files).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22776474
Note that usually shortcut is not a separate component; usually it belongs to the component of the target file.

Are you asking for purely theoretical purposes, or there's some specific problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 22776496
Purely theoretical.

Thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22776504
I'm sure msiexpert meant the opposite.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiexpert
ID: 22778126
LOL!....I can see we are going to have a lot of fun vadimrapp1. I just started yesterday on experts exchange. Look forward to seeing your future postings.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22778535
sure, welcome to EE! I'm glad finally won't be alone in these areas.
0