Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert textbox input to double type in c#

Posted on 2008-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
I have a datatype float in sql server for the field  Hours which i need to get from the client side. I get the value in the textbox like this
double  Hours = Convert.ToDouble(txtHours.Text);
but i am getting an error ' string in  not correct format. I need to get this value in double and then store it in sql server table. My Question is how can we convert this input into double type and then convert this double value back to float in the database.
I am using vs 2005 and sql server 2005
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 22775685
have you tried letting sql server to do the conversion?
insert into ....
 values (.., cast(your_string as float), ...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Binuth
ID: 22775743
wht actually you entered in txtHours.Text ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 22775753
double hours;

if (txtHours.Text.trim() != "")
{
hours = convert.todouble(txtHours.Text.trim());
}
else
{
hours = 0;
}

this works on my machine just make sure that the text box only contains numeric values or place in a try catch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 22776924
Hi Momi,
i have the following sql in my sp
set ANSI_NULLS ON
set QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
ALTER Procedure [dbo].[Ex_InsertGradAcctHours]
@EmployeeID int,
@SubjectID int,
@DateFrom DateTime,
@DateTo      DateTime,
@Hours      varchar(100)
as

insert into dbo.tblGradAcctTrainingHours (EmployeeID,SubjectID,DateFrom,DateTo,NoOfHours)
values(@EmployeeID,@SubjectID,@DateFrom,@DateTo,cast(@Hours as float))

and after passing on the hours value 10.25 i get an error cannnot convert varchar to float
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
ID: 22777611
Obviously, @Hours contains something incorrect just before INSERT statement.

Pls debug this (add SELECT @Hours or PRINT @Hours).

Or show us, where how @Hours filled.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cedric_D
Cedric_D earned 1000 total points
ID: 22777627
make sure dot '.' not replaced to comma ','.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 22777814
I am sending a string value for @Hours Parameter which is e.g. "9.25" but i get the error when i run it
Error converting data type varchar to float.

This is how i pass the value to the sp

 DbParameter param5 = _factory.CreateParameter();
            param5.ParameterName = "@Hours";
            param5.Value = hours;
            cmd.Parameters.Add(param5);

and at run time i have checked the value for the variable  hours is "9.25" and i get the error
0