Solved

Prompting users credential twice

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,

We have Presentation server and access gateway on our environment , when we access WI published application  from internet  through AG
Users must enter their user name and password to time on for AG and again for Presentation Server .

How can we make it once as what we had before.

Your help is highly appreciated

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Sipchem IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
What version of Presentation Server?
What version of Web Interface?
What version of Access Gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
Comment Utility
thanks CarlWebster


Presentation Server 4.5 SP 2006.10
Access Gateway 4.5.8 Standard Edition
Web Interface 4.5


0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
Are you using Novell or Windows?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
Comment Utility
windows 2003 SP2
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dphantom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check this article to ensure your AG is properly configured.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106978

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sipchem IT
Comment Utility
Thank you dphantom for your useful link, that assisted us to resolve our concern.
All configurations were proper, except we had to do Web Interface script replacement which resolved the issue.
Since Our AG is 4.5 we follow this link http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106202  
Regards,
SipchemIT
0