Solved

How do I install SATA Raid drivers before setting up the Raid

Posted on 2008-10-22
9
433 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
How do I install SATA Raid drivers before setting up the Raid so I can reput a mirrored drive back on the system that was not raid in the first place
0
Comment
Question by:fatherJacob
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fatherJacob
ID: 22775785
What I mean by this question is this: I have backed up my hard drive...I now want to install raid with another hard drive which will of course wipe out the drive and the other and then strip them to make one drive. Once this has been set up and Windows Pro has been installed with the raid software, I want to put my back up back on the new stripped raid drive, but it will not have the raid software on it and hence, I am sure it will not load...How do I install the raid software to get the backup to work?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22775992
Software raid is an option only in server editions
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22776227
If you're expecting to use the backup at some time in the future with a RAID setup, you will have to create the backup with the RAID drivers included.  Of course, if you separated your OS from your programs and data by putting them on a separate drive, you could make a smaller backup with the updated drivers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fatherJacob
ID: 22777259
Some on this page spoke of installing the raid software that you install by f6 at the Windows install before the image is booted to that is put on the raid drive...Is this possible...?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22777829
No, you will be able to access the RAID array at the Windows install step, but as soon as you restore from the backup, it will not be able to boot, because the RAID drivers are missing.  Whatever you are booting from has to have the drivers, or Windows will not come up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22783128
The only option you have for RAID is hardware which you'll need to load drivers on F6 during setup but if the OS is already loaded it will prompt you for drivers once the system gets into the desktop.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 22785273
Except if the OS is on the RAID controller, it won't even know how to access the disk, and will either hang or crash.  Installing a fresh new OS will work because it is booting from a CDROM, but I believe the question is how to get a backup to work which doesn't have the RAID drivers.  I don't think it is possible, and you would have to create a new backup with the RAID drivers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22787881
Yep, I don't believe you can get a backup to go on a different hardware storage controller unless you had backup with Backup Exec which has tools to do that but thats not the case here.
0