Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Photoshop Elements frequently crashes while working on images

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
While working on images, Photoshop Elements 6.0 will frequently crash. I get the message "Adobe Photoshop Elements 6.0 (Editor) has stopped working." The windows error reporting system then pops up.  This usually happens when I am working on larger files (40 mb).

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Elway
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genome_A_W
ID: 22775912
how much ram do you have? if this gets clogged up it can cause problems.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 22776101
Apparently, PhotoShop Elements 6 causes many problems with Vista.  Some advice that might help in this forum:

http://www.vistax64.com/vista-music-pictures-video/126032-adobe-photoshop-elements-6-adobe-premiere-elements-4-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elway
ID: 22776202
Thanks for the very quick response.
0