Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to store and save variables without using constants

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have an application that needs a username and password, and both are entered in a login form at the beginning of the the application startup. The problem is, the application causes the system to restart several times, and I need it to save that username and password that was entered at the beginning of the application so that way it can keep using those values later after the restart.
0
Comment
Question by:bryanpilger
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jeebukarthikeyan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22775977
hi,

u can use the session objects fr storing the user name and password ,which can be accessed through the application

Session.Add("UserName",txtUserName.Text);
Session.Add("Password",txtUserName.Text);

b u d d h a
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jorgesv13
ID: 22775996
I think you can save them on the Windows Registry:

SaveSetting("MyApp","MySection","Username",txtUsername.Text)
SaveSetting("MyApp","MySection","Password",txtPassword.Text)

Then, you can retrieve it using GetSetting:
GetSetting("MyApp", "MySection", "Username")

Additionally, you may want to store also the current DateTime, so you can also check if there's been not too much time since this data was saved in the Registry
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22776613
it depends on your project type (web application or a windows application)
if its a web application then you can use registry or dupt the settings to an XML file and on rebooting of your machine you can read the values back again

in case of a windows application then either registry or an XML file or you can save the settings to the application configuration file too.
0