?
Solved

Setting up ssh access on a Pix 515

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have to give a vendor access to a specific appliance using ssh through our Pix.  As a 'newbie" to Pix usage, I believe I've set it up correctly through the PDM. (see attached screen shot)

Any comments would be helpful.
sshpic.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:ejcrist
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22775881
Is 208.90.236.132 a free unused External IP address?

if it were you would allow access to 208.90.236.132  from any over ssh?

if its just temporary then simply port forward ssh to the internal machine
see http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Firewalls/Cisco/portforward.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfox earned 500 total points
ID: 22775918
leave the source port as IP...  the request will not necessaraily come from 22 as the source.  you only need to specify the dest port number unless you have fixed you client to use the 22 as the source.

/Fox
0