?
Solved

SCVMM 2008 Deployment

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
So I know that the RTM of SCVMM 2008 isn't expected until October 30th, but don't quote me on that. Anyways i'm trying to figure out if i install the scvmm 2008 and the admin console on the same computer would i also be able use it as a Host for the Virtual Machines or do I need to install the Host agent on a different computer to deploy Virtual Machines.

A side note the SCVMM 2008 will be installed on a HP ML350 G5 64x running Server 2008\Hyper-V

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Crestwood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22793883
You can run SCVMM, the SCVMM Admin Console, and Hyper-V on the same machine and deploy VMs to the same system. This is the way that I have my test system setup. I also have it setup as a domain controller. You have to make the system a domain controller prior to installing SCVMM 2008 though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crestwood
ID: 22796380
why do you have make your system a domain controller before installing SCVMM 08? Do you have any microsoft documentation on it. There shouldn't be a problem for me to do it, just curious.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 600 total points
ID: 22798309
For clarification:
If you plan on having the SCVMM server be a domain controller, you will need to install the domain controller role prior to installing SCVMM. The SCVMM server is not required to be a domain controller. I did this on my test system so that I could use one system and have a contained SCVMM environment.

This information is in the release notes on the following site: https://connect.microsoft.com/content/content.aspx?ContentID=8607&SiteID=580&wa=wsignin1.0

"Setup
I have installed VMM Server. Can I promote this server to a domain controller after the VMM installation?
No. You can install VMM on a domain controller computer but you cannot promote this server to a domain controller after the VMM installation because this causes VMM to not function properly."


0
 

Author Comment

by:Crestwood
ID: 22798960
ok, i just misunderstood what you where saying the first time. We can still install SCVMM 2008 without making it a DC BUT if we choose to make that server a DC add the role before installing SCVMM 2008.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:univision-computers
ID: 33523942
I see that this thread is from 2008.  Does this still apply or has the issue been fixed in newer releases?  I have a 2008 R2 host that already has VMM installed and I need to make it a DC.
0